Branding

Utility Container

Riverside News

Dear Parents,

Riverside's Virtual Back to School Night will be Thursday September 17. If you didn't receive a Zoom link please check with your child's teacher or with Principal Shelley. 

Riverside Elementary School

Back to School Night – September 17, 2020

Parents of Students in Pre-K and Kindergarten

Homeroom Teachers

* Ms. DeVeaux (Pre-K) (5:30 – 6:30 pm)

* Ms. Bazin & Ms. Tragone (Kindergarten) (7:30 – 8:30 pm)

* Ms. Velazquez (Younger Autism) (5:30 – 6:30 pm)

 

Scheduled Mini-Sessions for Specials & Support Programs

(6:40, 6:50, 7:00, 7:10, 7:40, 7:50, 8:00, 8:10)

* Art (Ms. Cohen) 

* Library (Ms. Lien) 

* Music (Ms. Schenk) 

* Physical Education (Ms. Unkert) 

* STEAM Lab (Ms. Morris) 

 

Student Services & Support Programs

(Drop-In anytime during the times listed below)

* Child Study Team (Ms. Keefe, Ms. Leta, Ms. Michaelson, & Ms. Van Driesen) 

(7:00 – 8:00 pm) (They will also be joining the Zoom session with Autism teachers)

* English as a Second Language (ESL) (Ms. Lennon) (6:40 – 7:25 pm and 7:35 – 8:20 pm)

* Nurse (Ms. Gooen-Chen) (6:40 – 7:25 pm and 7:35 – 8:20 pm

* Related Services:  Occupational Therapy (Ms. Yeh) & Speech (Ms. Halpern & 

Ms. Walsh) (7:00 – 8:00 pm) (They will also be joining the Zoom session with 

Autism teachers as well)

 

Parents of Students in 1st & 2nd Grade

Homeroom Teachers 

* Ms. Achampong & Ms. Worden (2nd Grade) (7:30 – 8:30 pm)

* Ms. Athanassiades (1st Grade) (7:30 – 8:30 pm)

* Ms. Bertone (1st Grade) (7:30 – 8:30 pm)

* Ms. Chander (2nd Grade) (7:30 – 8:30 pm)

* Ms. Meehan (Primary Autism) (5:30 – 6:30 pm)

* Ms. Spirko (Resource) (1st Grade ELA & Math) (6:30 – 7:00 pm)

* Ms. Tolin (2nd Grade) (7:30 – 8:30 pm)

* Ms. Velazquez (Younger Autism) (5:30 – 6:30 pm)

Scheduled Mini-Sessions for Specials & Support Programs

(6:40, 6:50, 7:00, 7:10, 7:40, 7:50, 8:00, 8:10)

 

* AIS (Accelerated Intervention Services) (Ms. DeLillo & Ms. Siegel)

* Art (Ms. Cohen) 

* Library (Ms. Lien) 

* Music (Ms. Schenk) 

* Physical Education (Ms. Unkert) 

* STEAM Lab (Ms. Morris) 

* Spanish (Ms. Hibbert) (only 6:40, 6:50, 7:00, 7:10, 7:40, & 7:50)

 

Student Services & Support Programs

(Drop-In anytime during the times listed below)

 

* Child Study Team (Ms. Keefe, Ms. Leta, Ms. Michaelson, & Ms. Van Driesen) 

(7:00 – 8:00 pm) (They will also be joining the Zoom session with Autism teachers)

* English as a Second Language (ESL) (Ms. Lennon) (6:40 – 7:25 pm and 7:35 – 8:20 pm)

* Nurse (Ms. Gooen-Chen) (6:40 – 7:25 pm and 7:35 – 8:20 pm

* Related Services:  Occupational Therapy (Ms. Yeh) & Speech (Ms. Halpern & 

Ms. Walsh) (7:00 – 8:00 pm) (They will also be joining the Zoom session with 

Autism teachers as well)

 

Parents of Students in 3rd, 4th, & 5th Grade

Homeroom Teachers 

* Ms. Kiesewetter & Ms. Harris (3rd Grade) (6:30 – 7:30 pm)

 

* Ms. Knigge (Resource) (4th Grade ELA & Math) (5:30 – 6:00 pm)

                                    (5th Grade Math) (6:00 – 6:15 pm

 

* Ms. Levy & Ms. DiSilvestro (4th Grade) (6:30 – 7:30 pm)

* Ms. Markowski (Upper Autism) (5:30 – 6:30 pm)

* Mr. McGovern (4th Grade) (6:30 – 7:30 pm)

* Ms. Meehan (Primary Autism) (5:30 – 6:30 pm)

* Ms. Nichols (5th Grade) (6:30 – 7:30 pm)

* Ms. Reilly (3rd Grade) (6:30 – 7:30 pm)

* Ms. Solovay (3rd Grade) (6:30 – 7:30 pm)

* Ms. Spirko (Resource) (5th Grade ELA) (6:15 – 6:30 pm)

* Ms. Tuliszewski (5th Grade) (6:30 – 7:30 pm)

* Ms. Varadarajan (4th Grade) (6:30 – 7:30 pm)

* Ms. Weingart & Ms. Testa (MD -- Multiple Disabilities) (5:30 – 6:30 pm)

 

Scheduled Mini-Sessions for Specials & Support Programs

 

(6:40, 6:50, 7:00, 7:10, 7:40, 7:50, 8:00, 8:10)

 

* AIS (Accelerated Intervention Services) (Ms. DeLillo & Ms. Siegel)

* Art (Ms. Cohen) 

* Instrumental Music (Ms. Banks & Mr. Kramer) (only 7:40, 7:50, 8:00, & 8:10)

* Library (Ms. Lien) 

* Music (Ms. Schenk) 

* Physical Education (Ms. Unkert) 

* STEAM Lab (Ms. Morris) 

* Spanish (Ms. Hibbert) (only 6:40, 6:50, 7:00, 7:10, 7:40, & 7:50)

 

Student Services & Support Programs

(Drop-In anytime during the times listed below)

 

* Child Study Team (Ms. Keefe, Ms. Leta, Ms. Michaelson, & Ms. Van Driesen) 

(7:00 – 8:00 pm) (They will also be joining the Zoom session with Autism teachers)

* English as a Second Language (ESL) (Ms. Lennon) (6:40 – 7:25 pm and 7:35 – 8:20 pm)

* Nurse (Ms. Gooen-Chen) (6:40 – 7:25 pm and 7:35 – 8:20 pm)

* Related Services:  Occupational Therapy (Ms. Yeh) & Speech (Ms. Halpern & 

Ms. Walsh) (7:00 – 8:00 pm) (They will also be joining the Zoom session with 

Autism teachers as well.

 

  • Riverside News