Branding

Utility Container

Princeton High School News

We would like to congratulate the PHS class of 2020, including students who received Senior Awards earlier this month. Below is the full list of winners. To see the awards ceremony, use this link https://youtu.be/5on2Tt-KDm0

 

Last Name First Name Award
Ali Syed The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Almodovar Bernice The James E. Goodman Award for a student with the potential to succeed in post secondary schooling 
Almodovar Bernice  The Historically Black College or University Scholarship 
Ammanamanchi Nandita The English Departmenthonors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Ammanamanchi Nandita Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Andersen Emma The John McPhee Environmental Science Award for excellent achievement in science 
Axcelson Grace The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Axcelson Grace The Karen Besser Theater Award for exhibiting enthusiasm and devotion for the dramatic arts
Bar-Cohen Gefen William D. Wolman Award 
Beamer Morgan The John A. Miranda Athlete Award for exhibiting honesty, integrity and cooperation in Athletics
Bergman Nina The English Departmenthonors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Bhatia Anushka R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Biehl Andre The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Biehl  Andre The World Language Department Award  - excellence in Spanish         
Biggs Richard (Charlie) The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Biggs Richard (Charlie) The World Language Department Award for excellence in Mandarin
Binnie Calum The Quill and Scroll - Opinion  Editor
Birge Anna The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Birkel Caroline Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Brandt Samuel Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Brendel Philip The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Brothers Josie The Cantus Award for outstanding contributions to the PHS Choir
Bryan Emma R-The Molly Updike/Woman's CollegeClub Award
Callahan Meghan  Princeton Area Community Foundation - A. Myrtle Hensor Teaching Scholarship 
Callahan Megan The Princeton Administrators' Association for demonstrating leadership ability 
Carrillo Jason The Jerry MacLean Learning in the Community Award
Carrillo  Jason  The Irving W. Mershon Scholarship 
Carver Faith The Princeton Administrators' Associationfor demonstrating leadership ability 
Castellanos Fredy The Mathematics Department Award for outstanding mathematic achievement
Castellanos Fredy The Princeton High School ESL Award
Castellanos Fredy The Joyce Turner Memorial Scholarship for making an effort to further their education
Chawla Aadya The Helene Cody Memorial Scholarship for facilitating technology education for senior citizens
Chen Kevin The Mathematics Department Award for outstanding mathematic achievement
Chen Kevin The Mathematics Association of America Award for receiving scores of distinction in Math Competition and Examination. 
Cheng Kimberley The Mathematics Department Award for outstanding mathematic achievement
Cohen Lydia The Florence M. Burke Award for good citizenship and energetic service to the community
Constantine Matteo The Dorothea van Dyke McLane Award for excellence in Italian 
Cooke Grace The English Departmenthonors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Craver Sophia Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Curran Jessica The Cranbury Historical & Preservation Society for her service as a member of the Cranbiuary First Aid Squad
Curran Jessica The Princeton Radiology Scholarship  for a student entering the medical field
DeCheser Henry The Marvin Trotman Award for exhibiting enthusiasm, leadership and sportsmanship 
Deng Leon The Irving W. Mershon Scholars to students who have achieved the most exceptional academic record over their entire high school career
Deng Leon  R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Denis Sebastian The Art Department for Artistic Excellence, Dedication and promise
Dhir Medha Goodwill Ambassador for providing assistance to give tours to perspective students
Dibble Lena Goodwill Ambassador for providing assistance to give tours to perspective students
Dobler Emily The Mathematics Department Award for outstanding mathematic achievement
Dodge Josephine Research Program Award for exploring the scientific research process
Dubow Caleb The Computer Science Award for excellence in designing and implementing computer applications
Dubow Caleb PHS Senior Math Challengefor Mobile application  
Ealy Caroline The Lesley Bush Award
Eaton Anna  The Amy Schulman Award for continuing study in biology or physical science
Eaton Anna The English Departmenthonors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Eaton Anna  The Quill and Scroll -  Copy Editor
Eaton Anna Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Eaton  Anna R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Ebong Vera The Art Department for Artistic Excellence, Dedication and promise
Ellsworth William Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Evans Ashley The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Frost Brian All Around Athlete Award 
Glaetzer Fabian The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Glisic Lana The Richard M. Prospero Award for continuing study in Robotics 
Glisic Lana  PHS Senior Math Challengefor  Self-drivng- firefighter robot 
Glisic Lana The Raymond Hunt Memorial Award for excellence in French
Glisic Lana Peter C. Thompson Technology Award has excelled in Computer Science 
Greene Ava The World Language Department Award  - excellence in Italian       
Guidi Jordan R-The Woman's Club of Cranbury
Guidi  Jordan  The Irving W. Mershon Scholarship 
Guidi  Jordan  The Cranbury Fraternal Order of Police-George C. Noble Award
Guo Michaela The Quill and Scroll - Managing Editor
Guo Michaela Not in Our Town as a role model in racial justice
Guo Michaela NOT IN OUR TOWN
Guo Michaela The Princeton Administrators' Associationfor demonstrating leadership ability 
Guo  Michaela R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Hall Conrad The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Hall  Conrad The Cranbury Arts Council has recognized for "Excellence in the Arts"
Hansen Cosette  The Irving W. Mershon Scholarship 
He Angela The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Huang Dorothy The Art Department for Artistic Excellence, Dedication and promise
Hunsbedt Audrey The English Department honors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Hunsbedt Audrey The French National Honor Society  to a Senior Outstanding in French 
Iyer Anisha Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Jin Cassandra National School Orchestra Award in recognition of singular merit and outstanding contributions  to the success  of the school orchestra
Jin Cassandra The Marvin Trotman Award for exhibiting enthusiasm, leadership and sportsmanship 
Jones Elizabeth The Meghan Burns Memorial Award exemplifies Meghan's love of music 
Kolozsvary Charles The World Language Department Award  - excellence in Latin 
Kreike-Martin Eleanora The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Kreike-Martin Eleanora The Helene Cody Memorial Scholarship for facilitating animal adoption, fostering and volunteering
LaPlaca Pia The Peteranello Foundation Italian Award for outstanding proficiency in Italian
Last Name First Name Award
Lavino Sara The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Lee Samuel The World Language Department Award  - excellence in Latin    
Lee Samuel R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Li Yufan (Raymond) The Freeman Dyson Award for high achievement in Physics
Li Yufan (Raymond) The Quill and Scroll -  Photo Editor
Lieb Anna The Quill and Scroll - Managing Editor
Liggio Katherine  The Cranbury Arts Councilhas recognized for "Excellence in the Arts"
Liggio Katherine The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Lin Jonathan The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Lin Jonathan The Quill and Scroll - Opinion  Editor
lin Jonathan R-National Merit $2500 Award
Lin  Jonathan R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Linko Colleen The Bob James Award for the highest aspirations of the PHS athletic program
Linko Colleen Alison Gwen Fraker Award
Liu Lauren R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
liu Lauren R- James J. Kerrigan Memorial Scholarship from  Merck & Co., Inc. for scholastic achievement, leadership potential and community involvement
Lu Alison The World Language Department Award for excellence in Japanese 
Luo Charles The Quill and Scroll - Feature Editor
Luque David The Cantus Award for outstanding contributions to the PHS Choir
Marabello Jordan R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Marabello Jordan R-National Merit Scholarship From Boston University
Marciano Shaylah All Around Athlete Award 
Marks Zachary The Mathematics Department Award for outstanding mathematic achievement
Matsukawa Gwendolyn Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Matsukawa Gwendolyn R - The Colonia Valley Conference (CVC)  Sporsmanship Award
Maxwell Parker The Cranbury Fraternal Order of Police-Harry Kleinkauf Award
McCormick Ryan  Cranbury Lions Club Dr. David Tudor Science Scholarship
McDonnell Catherine Research Program Award for exploring the scientific research process
McDonnell Catherine  Cranbury Lions Club Todd Beamer Memorial Scholarship 
Mellman Renee The Raymond Hunt Memorial Award for excellence in Mandarin
Min Htway Htway William F. Johnson Award for  Scholarship, Leadership and Community Service 
Mishra Nishant The Richard M. Prospero Award for continuing study in Engineering
Mishra Nishant The Mathematics Department Award for outstanding mathematic achievement
Mishra Nishant R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Mishra Nishant  The Irving W. Mershon Scholarship 
Morales Kenia Princeton High School Athletic Hall of Fame
Morales Kenia The Jerry MacLean Learning in the Community Award
Morales Kenia Grupo Latino Ameriano de Mujeres Award
Morales Kenia Not in Our Town as a role model in racial justice
Morales Kenia  William F. Johnson Award for  Scholarship, Leadership and Community Service 
Morales Kenia  NOT IN OUR TOWN
Mukhametzhanova Irina The Louis ArmstrongAwardexcellence as a top jazz performer
Munoz Luis The Joyce Turner Memorial Scholarship for making an effort to further their education
Naggar Winifred The Marvin Trotman Award for exhibiting enthusiasm, leadership and sportsmanship 
Nandyala Shravya The Quill and Scroll - Feature Editor
Norman Ella The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Norman Ella Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Norman Ella Not in Our Town as a role model in racial justice
Norman Ella NOT IN OUR TOWN
Oake Erica R-The Luna Kayser Memorial Scholarship/Woman's College Club
Orban Claire The World Language Department Award  - excellence in Spanish         
Peng Brandon The Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award outstanding leadership and service to PHS Band
Perello Matthew The Jerry Cypress Award
Petrone Eva Mae The Princeton Police Benevolent Association for academic  achievement andgood character
Petrone Eva Mae  The Bobby Campbell Lacrosse  Award
Petrone Judd The Princeton Police Benevolent Association for academic  achievement andgood character
Petrone Judd The John A. Miranda Athlete Award for exhibiting honesty, integrity and cooperation in Athletics
Petrone  Eva William F. Johnson Award for  Scholarship, Leadership and Community Service 
Petrone Eva Mae The Irving W. Mershon Scholarship 
Phillips Christy Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Phillips Christy The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Pithani Meghna R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Potocny Isabella R- The Peterson Book /Princeton Woman's College Club Scholarship
Potocny Isabella  William F. Johnson Award for  Scholarship, Leadership and Community Service 
Potocny Isabella  The Irving W. Mershon Scholarship 
Prokoshin Alisa The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Quainton Benjamin The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Quainton Benjamin The Joan Goodman Journalism Award 
Quainton Benjamin The Quill and Scroll - Editor in Chief
Quainton  Benjamin The English Departmenthonors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Quan Hannah The Helene Cody Memorial Scholarship for hosting wellness workshops 
Quan Hannah R- James J. Kerrigan Memorial Scholarship from  Merck & Co., Inc. for scholastic achievement, leadership potential and community involvement
Quinones Benjamin The Bobby Campbell Lacrosse  Award
Quinones Benjamin Princeton High School Athletic Hall of Fame
Quinones Benjamin The NSCA All-American Strength and Conditioning Athlete of year Program
Ramirez Jason Nicolas J. Arcaro Scholar Athlete Award qualities attributed to a scholar athlete
Ramirez Stephanie Grupo Latino Ameriano de Mujeres Award
Raphael Dylan The Mathematics Department Award for outstanding mathematic achievement
Raphael Dylan The World Language Department Award for excellence in Mandarin
Reilley Devon The Cranbury Fraternal Order of Police-Lodge #68
Riendeau-Krause Dominic The Marvin Trotman Award for exhibiting enthusiasm, leadership and sportsmanship 
Rougas Lauren Norman Van Arsdalen Award
Ruan Xiao "Bill" The Technology Awardexcelled in Technology courses at PHS 
Rubin-Stankiewicz Raisa The Frank B Reisman Memorial Scholarship - demonstrates a passion for the study of History
Rubin-Stankiewicz Raisa The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Rubin-Stankiewicz Raisa The English Departmenthonors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Rubin-Stankiewicz Raisa The Quill and Scroll -  News Editor
Rubin-Stankiewicz Raisa The World Language Department Award  - Frank Soda French Award             
Rubin-Stankiewicz Raisa Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Rubin-Stankiewicz Raisa The Helene Cody Memorial Scholarship for organizing a giving tree to collect holiday gifts for homeless children
Rubin-Stankiewicz Raisa R- The Peterson Book /Princeton Woman's College Club Scholarship
Salvato Rocco R-The Colonial Valley Conference (CVC) Sportsmanship Award
Samios Nicole The Technology Awardexcelled in Technology courses at PHS 
Samios Nicole R - The NJSIAA Annual  Scholar/Athlete Award
Scheer Ilana The Quill and Scroll - Section  Editor
Scott Gillian The Meghan Burns Memorial Awardexemplifies Meghan's love of music 
Sharma Ria The Mathematics Department Award for outstanding mathematic achievement
Sharma Ria The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Sharma Ria Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Sharma Ria R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Silverman Kylee The NSCA All-American Strength and Conditioning Athlete of Year Program
Singer Daniel The Irving W. Mershon Scholars to students who have achieved the most exceptional academic record over their entire high school career
Singer Daniel R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Singer  Daniel The English Department honors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Smith Maame The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Smith Maame Not in Our Town as a role model in racial justice
Smith Aba NOT IN OUR TOWN
Studholme William The World Language Department Award  - Frank Soda French Award             
Styrkas Yuri R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Styrkas Yuri R-National Merit Scholarship from Rutgers University 
Su Rongbai R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Su Rongbai R-National Merit $2500 Award
Su Jack  The Irving W. Mershon Scholarship 
Tamada-Wu Marine The Spectacle Theatre Award for consistently demonstrating excellence 
Tang Melody The Quill and Scroll - Section  Editor
Taylor Justice The English Department honors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Taylor Justice Mercer County Board of Chosen Freeholders to student attending MCCC
Teng Sophia The Helene Cody Memorial Scholarship for teaching music composition to needy children
Trenholm Nicholas R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Tria Megan The World Language Department Award  - excellence in Italian      
Tun Zin The PHS Class of 1968 first generation graduating senior
Valente Catherine The Helene Cody Memorial Scholarship for raising awareness of the needs of the hearing impaired
Vassilev Michelle The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Vassilev Michelle The English Departmenthonors for academic excellence and love of literatuare
Verlinde Nathalie Hubert M. Alyea Award for excellence in the study of science 
Verlinde Nathalie The Social Studies Department presents awards for all-around excellence
Verlinde Nathalie The Quill and Scroll -  Copy Editor
Verlinde  Nathalie  The World Language Department Award for excellence in Mandarin
Wailoo Myla John Phillip Sousa Band Award outstanding achievement and interest in instrumental music
Wang Christopher The Quill and Scroll -  Photo Editor
Wang Vincent The World Language Department Award for excellence in Japanese 
Wang Lili Research Program Awardfor exploring the scientific research process
Wang Christopher The Wendy Jolley Award for promoting a sense of community
Wang Christopher The Business Award for outstanding achievement in the study of Economics 
Watts Spencer The Raymond Hunt Memorial Award for excellence in Spanish 
Wilkinson Eleanor The Marvin Trotman Award for exhibiting enthusiasm, leadership and sportsmanship 
Wilkinson  Eleanor  Princeton Area Community Foundation - The Louise Maas Allied Health Professions Scholarship
Wiseman Colleen The Art Department for Artistic Excellence, Dedication and promise
Yan Andrew The Business Award for outstanding achievement in the study of Economics 
Yan Andrew R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Yan Andrew R- James J. Kerrigan Memorial Scholarship from  Merck & Co., Inc. for scholastic achievement, leadership potential and community involvement
Yan Andrew R - AXA Equitable Life Insurance Company 
Yan  Andrew The Woody Herman Award  for excellence as a top jazz performer
Yang John The Stephen J. Gould Award for excellent achievement in biology
Zammit Victoria The Mathematics Department Award for outstanding mathematic achievement
Zammit Victoria R- Finalist 2020  National Merit Scholarship Award
Zammit Victoria The Duke Jacobs Athlete Award for  excellence on the athletic field  and in the classroom
Zhang Maggie The Quill and Scroll - Feature Editor
Zhang Maggie The Princeton High School Spirit Award for being constant presence at PHS events
Zhao Ying Ying The Joan Goodman Journalism Award 
Zhao Ying Ying The Quill and Scroll - Managing Editor
  • Princeton HIgh Schools News